You are seeing Ask web results for Calendic acid.
Calendic acid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Calendic acid (sometimes α-Calendic acid ) is an unsaturated fatty acid, named for the pot marigold (genus Calendula ), from which it is obtained. It is chemically similar to the conjugated linol...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calendic_acid
Structural diagram of α-calendic acid (8-trans-10-trans-12-cis-octadecatrienoic acid). Created using ACD/ChemSketch 10.0 and Inkscape. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Alpha-calendic_acid.svg en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Alpha-calendic_acid.svg
Omega-6 fatty acid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
n −6 fatty acids (popularly referred to as ω−6 fatty acids or omega-6 fatty acids ) are a family of unsaturated fatty acids that have in common a final carbon–carbon double bond in the n −6 ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omega-6_fatty_acid
The seed contains 40-46% oil of which 50-55% is highly conjugated calendic acid and 28-30% is the non-conjugated linoenic acid (both C 18:3). The oil could have applications in the manufacture of paints and coatings, cosmetics and some industrial nylon products.
www.ienica.net/crops/calendula.htm
polyene or polyunsaturated fatty acids ... Linoleic acid is a typical member of this group. Some rare polyenoic fatty acids may have also a trans double bond. A graphical chart of the oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids may be found on the BioCarta web site.
www.cyberlipid.org/fa/acid0003.htm www.cyberlipid.org/fa/acid0003.htm · Cached
For the biosynthesis of calendic acid a (8,11)-linoleoyl desaturase activity has been proposed. To isolate this desaturase, PCR-based cloning was used. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0014579399015410
Significant differences in crop maturity, seed, oil and calendic acid content of ... Potential uses for calendic acid include coatings, paints and cosmetics ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0926669097000526
The method of claim 79, 80, or 81 wherein the fatty acid modifying enzyme is associated with the formation of calendic acid or dimorphecolic acid. ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090293149
Dihydrosterculic acid, a major fatty acid component of Euphoria longana seed oil. ... [Studies on fatty acids from fruit and seed oils. I. Studies on the cyclopropenoic fatty acid from the seed oil of Firmiana platanifolia Schott et Endl]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6021179
From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository ... Jump to: navigation, search ... Category: Unsaturated fatty acids...
commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Alpha-calendic_acid.svg commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Alpha-calendic_acid.svg